Sesame Seed Oil – Homemade Skin Care and More!

Sesame oil is often used in Chinese cooking recipes because it enhances foods with natural flavors and aromas found only in sesame seeds. Whether you’re using a wok or rolling wontons, the cooking oil and flavoring ingredient is a crucial part of the unique seasoning in many kinds of recipes.  But, sesame seed oil is used for much more than just cooking! It can be found in commercial and homemade products for the skin, hair and scalp! It is often found in bath oils, sun care oils, foot scrubs, shampoo, massage oils, soaps, creams, ointments, lotions and more! This natural oil is quickly absorbed and penetrates into the skin. Skin of all ages from babies, teens to adults can all benefit from sesame seed oil! This natural oil has many healthful benefits and a variety of uses! Discover its benefits today!

Sesame seed oil is rich in antioxidants, thus it pulls toxins from your skin. Sesame seed oil can help prevent blackheads, clear the skin of pimples, and fade dark spots. You can either leave it on overnight or you can wash your face in it. It’s packed with all the good stuff—Vitamin E, lecithin, minerals, proteins, and amino acids, and it is antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory.

Prior to 600 BC., the Assyrians used this oil as a food and as a medicated ointment. Hindus used it in lamps and considered it sacred oil. This oil was difficult to obtain and was very expensive. It was used, primarily, by the wealthy. Today, it is used by many for cooking, massages, in skin, hair and scalp formulations.

Sesame seed oil even has healthful benefits! It contains a rich source of vitamin E with antioxidants benefits, helpful for lowering cholesterol. It contains the benefits of vitamin B6, magnesium, copper, calcium, iron and zinc. All of these vitamins and minerals provide healthful benefits from Rhuematoid arthritis relief to, bone, vascular and respiratory health! It contains omega 6 fatty acids and lignans, which aid to control blood pressure. It, even, offers anti-depressant properties providing a better sense of well-being. It is a natural, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-inflammatory agent.

When used in skin, hair or scalp formulations it alleviates dryness, kills bacteria and is nourishing. It restores moisture, softness and flexibility to skin aiding in a youthful appearance. It protects minor scrapes, cut or abrasions. It tightens skin, especially, around the nose controlling the enlargement of aged pores. It is helpful for acne relief, protecting against pimples, acne, blemishes, dry skin and oily skin.

It aids dry scalp conditions that can cause irritating dandruff. It prevents scalp build-up and helps get rid of dandruff. It is found in some commercial or homemade shampoo formulations.

It helps to improve joint flexibility and is used in massages. It is soothing and comforting for those with Rhuematoid arthritis. The circular motion of massages help to penetrate this natural oil into the skin for painful arthritis relief.

It attacks, well-known, foot fungi such as Athlete’s foot fungus. It helps relieve dry itchy feet and is found in many foot scrubs. When used on the skin, certain toxins are attracted to its oil molecules then washed away with hot water and gentle soap. Sesame seed oil is a cell growth regulator and slows down cell growth and replication.

In both the small intestine and the colon, some cells are nourished by fat instead of sugar. The presence of sesame seed oil can provide those cells with essential nourishment, and in an experiment at the Maharishi International College in Fairfield, Iowa, students rinsed their mouths with sesame oil, resulting in an 85% reduction in the bacteria which causes gingivitis.

As nose drops, sniffed back into the sinuses, sesame seed oil has cured chronic sinusitis. As a throat gargle, it kills strep and other common cold bacteria. It helps sufferers of psoriasis and dry skin ailments. It has been successfully used in the hair of children to kill lice infestations. It is a useful natural UV protector.

Used as a douche mixed with warm water, the oil controls vaginal yeast infections.


Here are a few ways to use sesame seed oil:

1. Beauty Cocktail. A mixture of 1/2-cup sesame seed oil, 1/4-cup apple cider vinegar, and 1/4-cup water used as a night cream will make your skin glow. The sesame seed oil softens and moisturizes and the vinegar lightens discolorations, kills bacteria and loosens dead skin cells. Splash water on your face before applying.

2. Sesame seed oil can be used as a cleansing cream; it has amazing cleaning properties.

3. For a facial, wet face thoroughly, and then massage sesame seed oil into your skin. Use about a half teaspoon of rice powder and scrub your face, then rinse off gently with warm water. Follow with cold water to close the pores. (Note: rice powder can be found at most Asian markets.)

4. Use sesame oil on your feet with clean white cotton socks. Helps to soften up you feet and it absorbs fast.

5. In your bath. On the skin, oil soluble toxins are attracted to sesame seed oil molecules which can then be washed away with hot water and a mild soap. Try two to three tablespoons in your water.

6. For your hair. Not only does it condition, but it also gets rid of the frizz. Put a small drop into your palm, rub both hands together, and apply it to dry hair.

7. Sesame seed oil is a natural UV protector. Daily usage of sesame seed oil on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure while slowing down the effects of aging. It also acts as a natural barrier to protect against elements such as smoke, smog, and environmental pollutants in the air.
Sesame Oil for Hair
This highly nourishing hair oil has many lubricating as well as healing properties. Its use has been extensively mentioned in ancientAyurvedic  text for over thousands of years. I have listed some of the benefits of sesame oil for hair growth and care that should leave you in no doubt that this is the oil for you.

  • If its dark lustrous hair you desire, then regular oil massage using sesame oil is a must.
  • Sesame oil is highly nourishing, and excellent for dry scalp treatment. Massaging in the scalp will control dryness and flakiness, thus, helping in hair loss prevention
  • A regular warm oil massage will increase penetration, resulting in an enhanced blood circulation in the scalp, promoting hair growth.
  • Chemically treated hair that has gotten damaged over time will regain its lost luster, as the oil’s deep penetrating properties will enhance the hair from within.
  • Sesame oil is also known as a natural healing oil, as it is full of antibacterial properties. It will help clear scalp infection, especially fungal.
  • Sesame oil helps strengthen the hair shafts and roots of the hair by nourishing it.
  • Not only does this strengthen the hair you have, but also promotes new hair growth.
  • Split ends and hair prone to breakage and brittleness leading to excessive hair loss benefits from its replenishing and rejuvenating qualities.
  • Rough hair can be softened and made more manageable by conditioning.
  • Stress is considered as a major factor that results in hair fall, and sesame oil’s cooling properties helps alleviate stress when massaged in scalp and on neck and shoulders.
  • Rich sesame oil protects hair from the damaging effects of the sun’s UV rays, becoming a natural sunscreen for the hair. Not only does it protect hair from sun, but does not allow damaging effects of pollution to stick to hair.
  • Sesame oil is known for its hair darkening qualities, hence very useful for those who suffer from pre-mature hair graying or who have plenty of gray hair.
  • Sesame oil can be combined with another carrier oil, like almond oil or olive oil while massaging the hair and scalp.

How to Use Sesame Oil for Hair
To garner best results, warm sesame oil, and massage in a circular motion into scalp using finger tips. After applying, wrap a pre-soaked and squeezed in hot water head towel, completely around your head for half an hour. Leave the oil on overnight and shampoo it off the next morning.

You can find this great oil in any Chinese food store, and believe me for under 20 RMB it is more than worth it!  Try your best though to go organic though!

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: